Thank you for your interest to join one of the leading training institutes in the Kingdom of Bahrain. We at Al Moalem Institute (AMI) commits to protect the privacy and security of your personal information you provide us. AMI will comply to the principles stated in Law No. 30 of 2018 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data. This means that AMI commits to:
  • Use personal data fairly and legitimately;
  • Collect personal data only for legitimate, specific, and clear purpose;
  • Hold personal data that are sufficient, relevant, and not excessive for the purposes for which it was collected;
  • Hold personal data that are correct, accurate, and regularly updated whenever necessary;
  • Secure and protect personal data against any unlawful use; and
  • Store personal data for a longer period of time only for historical or statistical purposes if needed in future operations.
AMI will collect, store, and use information about you through the following:
  • Personal data that you provided to us through online forms and surveys will be used to provide the information or support you requested from us.
  • In order to access and avail courses and services through our official website, you need to create an account. We will be able to create an account once we have your personal data (this typically includes your personal information, contact details, password) in order for us to assign a unique account for you.
  • Feedback provided by you through our suggestions and complaints will be used to continuously improve our practices and attend to requests you issue.
  • Personal information directly provided by you may be stored for a period of time for historical and statistical purposes as well as performance reviews and business planning.
  • AMI will not use your personal information for marketing purposes unless you have given us permission to do so.
  • AMI uses cookies and other tracking technologies for us to be able to understand our site’s visitors’ visiting experience. This will help us on our continuously improve our visitor’s experience in our website.
  • AMI will never share and disclose your personal information with other third-parties outside the institute unless otherwise a valid consent from you has been received by AMI. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
You have the right to:
  • Access your personal information;
  • Object or restrict processing of your personal information;
  • Correct and amend any incomplete or inaccurate information; and
  • Request to remove personal information from our database;